Privacy Statement

Version 1.0

Last update: 13-12-2021

This website processes personal data. We want to inform you clearly and transparently about this. In this privacy statement, we answer the most important questions about the processing of personal data on this website of Baloo .

IIf you have questions about this privacy statement, please contact us at info@baloo.vet or call +31 6 11 49 43 25. You can also use the following postal address:

Baloo Veterinary Services B.V.
Attn: Privacy Department
Vierde Broekdijk 5, 1e verdiep
7122 JD Aalten

What do we mean by processing personal data?

  • Personal data
    This refers to data that directly or indirectly says something about you, such as your name and email address. Data from a legal entity is not personal data, but data from a contact person or representative of a legal entity is.
  • Processing
    Everything that can be done with personal data, such as collecting, storing, using, transferring, and deleting data.

We process personal data from individuals who:

  • Visit our site
  • Subscribe to the newsletter
  • We send a newsletter to
  • Contact us, for example via email

What personal data do we process?

We process various types of personal data, such as:

Data typesData examplesData usage examples
Direct or indirect identifying dataName, address, phone number, email address.es.Used to send newsletters or other relevant emails.
Data about website usageCookies, IP address, data about the device used to access our website.Used to improve our online services, website, and for targeted ads.
Data shared with other partiesData provided to parties we engage to assist in our services, or data you ask us to share.inschakelen om te helpen bij onze dienstverlening. Gegevens waarvan u ons heeft gevraagd die te delen met een andere partij.To send mails we might use third parties.

How do we obtain your personal data?

We receive your data because you provide it to us, such as by registering as a customer or subscribing to our newsletter. We also place, or allow third parties to place, cookies that process personal data.

Why do we process personal data?

For product and service development and improvement

We process data to serve you better, to innovate, and to improve. We may use other parties for this processing and have a legitimate interest in processing your data for this purpose.

We process data when analyzing your visit to our website. We do this to improve our website.

We also conduct research to improve our products and services. This way we can ask you what you think of our website. You do not have to cooperate in such an inquiry. We sometimes use other parties to process your data for this purpose. For example, to measure or ask you how we can improve our services. These other parties then act on our behalf.

We process your data because we have a legitimate interest in doing so. We may also ask you for permission to process your data for the development and improvement of our products and services.

For relationship management, promotion, and marketing

We process your personal data for relationship management, promotion and marketing. We use data we have from you, such as click behavior on our website.

We may use your information to inform you about a product that may be of interest to you.

We may use the services of advertisers to place advertisements intended for a specific target group. The advertiser then places the advertisement to people who fall into that target group or meet that profile. We never share data from individual customers with such an advertiser.

Do you not want us to use your data for ‘direct marketing’? Then you can unsubscribe from the newsletter or by sending an email to info@baloo.vet.

Legal basis

We process your data because we have a legitimate interest in doing so. We may also request your consent to process your data for promotional and marketing purposes.

How long do we retain your personal data?

Wij bewaren uw gegevens niet langer dan wij deze nodig hebben voor de doelen waarvoor wij ze hebben verzameld of de doelen waarvoor wij deze hergebruiken.

We do not retain your data longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. If no longer needed, data may be archived for legal, historical, or statistical purposes.

Who has access to your data?

Only individuals who need access to the data due to their role have access and are bound by confidentiality.

Do we use personal data for other purposes?

Do we want to use data for a purpose other than that for which we received it? Then we are allowed to do so if there is a close connection between the two goals.

Is there insufficient connection between the purpose for which we obtained the data and the new purpose? We will then ask you for permission.

You can always withdraw your consent by sending an email to info@baloo.vet.

Do we make automated decisions about you?

Automatic decisions are decisions about you that are made by computers, and not by people. The law allows us to use automated decisions including profiling. But certain rules apply. We currently do not use fully automatic decision-making. If we do do this, you will be informed.

Do we share your personal data with others?

We may engage other parties to process personal data on our behalf. For example, an external party that takes care of customer mailings for us and prints your name and address details on envelopes. Or parties that do the hosting and management of the website for us.

These parties must first be deemed sufficiently reliable by us. We can only engage other parties if this is in line with the purpose for which we have processed your personal data. For example for promotional and marketing purposes.

In addition, this other party can only receive our assignment if it makes certain agreements with us and has demonstrably taken appropriate security measures and guarantees confidentiality. Your personal data may also be exchanged with other parties that we engage in our business operations or the performance of our services.

If we ourselves transfer your data to other parties outside the European Union, we take additional measures to protect your data. The same rules to protect your data do not apply in all countries outside the European Union as is mandatory within Europe.

Do we use third parties outside the EU? And does the country where this party is located offer insufficient protection when processing personal data, according to the European Commission? We will then only transfer personal data if there are other appropriate guarantees, such as contractual agreements approved by the European Commission or on the basis of the ‘Privacy Shield’ (United States).

Your rights

  • Right to information: This privacy statement informs you about our data practices.
  • Right to access and rectification: You can request access to and correction of your data.
  • Right to erasure: You can request the deletion of your data.
  • Right to restriction: You can request limited processing of your data.
  • Right to data portability: You can request data transfer in a machine-readable format.
  • Right to object: You can object to processing based on legitimate interest or for direct marketing.
  • Right to object against Direct Marketing: You can object to being contacted through one or more channels.

Have you made one of the requests described above to us? We will then answer such a request within one month after we have received this request.

We may ask you to identify yourself when you make a request to us. For example, in the event of a request for access and data portability, we want to be sure that we provide the data to the right person. For example, we ask you to reveal your identity and have it checked by us. Even if we have doubts about whether we can send the data to you safely, we can ask you to come to us to collect your data.

We may not be able to accommodate your request. For example, because the rights of others are damaged, or because this is not permitted by the law or by the police, the public prosecutor’s office or another government agency. Or because we have weighed up interests in which our or others’ interest in processing the data takes precedence. Then we will let you know.

Contact for questions or complaints

For questions or complaints about data processing, contact:

Baloo Veterinary Services B.V.
Email: info@baloo.vet

Contact for questions or complaints
For questions or complaints about data processing, contact:

Baloo Veterinary Services B.V.
Email: info@baloo.vet

If unsatisfied, you can also contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/

Changes to this privacy statement

Our privacy statement may change over time. We will notify you of significant changes or make the updates available on our website.